Process NMR

Wine Analysis by 1H and 13C NMR

Wine analysis by 1H or 13C NMR can be used to follow acid content during maturation. Lactic, succininc and acetic acid can be followed readily by both techniques and presence of sugar, glycerol, and methanol can be observed.
Chemometric approaches are starting bear fruit with respect to quantitative analysis:



Here is an example analysis on a friend's wine.



Quick Analysis - John W's 2007 Red Wine

ComponentIntergralsMod-IntMolesMwWtWt%DenistyVolVol%
H201856.911823.953911.9771816415.5890.021.000090.0287.69
Ethanol197.74197.7439.548461819.219.980.789312.6412.31

 

Detailed Analysis - John W's 2007 Red Wine.

ComponentIntergralsMod-IntMolesMwWtWt%DenistyVolVol%
H201856.911823.953911.981816415.688.741.000088.7486.76
Ethanol197.74197.7439.55461819.29.830.789312.4612.18
Lactic Acid1.451.450.489043.50.241.20000.200.19
Acetic Acid0.440.440.15608.80.051.04900.050.04
Methanol0.240.240.08322.60.010.79180.020.02
Succinic Acid0.540.540.1411815.90.091.56000.060.05
Glycerol4.814.810.969288.50.481.26100.380.37
2,3-Butandiol0.330.330.11909.90.051.02000.050.05
Sugars2.642.640.5318095.00.511.54000.330.33

PDF Version
 PNA Blog